This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of streetcar lines in the Bronx. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Metro Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |
The following streetcar lines once operated in the Bronx, New York City, New York, United States. Every line in the Bronx eventually came under control of the Third Avenue Railway.
Name | From | To | Major streets | Abandoned | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A Westchester Avenue Line | The Hub | Westchester Square | Westchester Avenue | July 10, 1948 | now the Bx4 bus |
B Bailey Avenue Line | Kingsbridge | Fordham | Bailey Avenue and Fordham Road | June 26, 1948 | |
B Boston Road Line | Mott Haven | Morris Park | 3rd Avenue, Boston Road, and Morris Park Avenue | August 21, 1948 | now the Bx21 bus |
Broadway and 145th Street Line | Harlem, Manhattan | Riverdale (city line) | 145th Street, Amsterdam Avenue, and Broadway | June 29, 1947 | |
C Bronx and Van Cortlandt Parks Crosstown Line | Riverdale (city line) | West Farms Square | Broadway, Kingsbridge Road, Fordham Road, Southern Boulevard, 180th Street, and Boston Road | January 24, 1948 | now the Bx9 bus |
City Island Line | Pelham Bay Park? | City Island | Shore Road and City Island Avenue? | August 8, 1919 | |
D Dyre Avenue Line | Eastchester | Dyre Avenue | June 28, 1938 | remnant of the Fifth Avenue-Mount Vernon Line from Westchester County | |
Fordham and Woodlawn Line | East Harlem, Manhattan | Woodlawn | 3rd Avenue, Fordham Road, Webster Avenue, and Gun Hill Road | July 1, 1918 | |
Jerome Avenue Line | Washington Heights, Manhattan | Woodlawn (city line) | 155th Street and Jerome Avenue | September 4, 1921 | |
L St. Ann's Avenue Line | Mott Haven | Morrisania | St. Ann's Avenue | July 10, 1948 | |
M Morris Avenue Line | Mott Haven | Morrisania | Lincoln Avenue and Morris Avenue | January 1, 1941 | now the Bx32 bus |
O Ogden Avenue Line | Washington Heights, Manhattan | Washington Heights, Manhattan | 155th Street, Ogden Avenue, and 181st Street | October 25, 1947 | now the Bx13 bus |
P Pelham Bay Park Line | Westchester Square | Pelham Bay Park | Westchester Avenue | August 17, 1940 | now the Bx14 bus |
Randall Avenue Line | unknown | Hunts Point? | Randall Avenue | July 15, 1921 | |
S Harlem Shuttle | East Harlem, Manhattan | Mott Haven | 3rd Avenue | August 5, 1941 | |
S Sedgwick Avenue Line | Morrisania | East Tremont | 161st Street, Sedgwick Avenue, Burnside Avenue, Tremont Avenue | September 8, 1921 south of West Tremont Avenue (Morris Heights) June 26, 1948 east of West Tremont Avenue |
became the Bx39 bus, but no longer a bus route |
S Southern Boulevard Line | Mott Haven | Belmont | Bruckner Boulevard and Southern Boulevard | August 21, 1948 | now the Bx19 bus |
T Tremont Avenue Line | Morris Heights | Throgs Neck | Burnside Avenue and Tremont Avenue | August 21, 1948 | now the Bx40 and Bx42 buses |
U University Avenue Line | Washington Heights, Manhattan | Kingsbridge | 181st Street, University Avenue, and Kingsbridge Road | October 25, 1947 | now the Bx3 bus |
V Sound View Avenue Line | Hunts Point | Clasons Point | Westchester Avenue and Sound View Avenue | March 8, 1947 | now the Bx27 bus |
V Williamsbridge Line | East Tremont | Wakefield (city line) | Tremont Avenue, Morris Park Avenue, and White Plains Road | August 21, 1948 | now the Bx39 bus |
W Webster and White Plains Avenues Line | The Hub | Wakefield (city line) | Melrose Avenue, Webster Avenue, Gun Hill Road, and White Plains Road | June 26, 1948 | now the Bx41 bus |
W Willis Avenue Line | West 130th Street Ferry, Manhattan | Woodlawn (city line) | 125th Street, Willis Avenue, Melrose Avenue, and Webster Avenue | August 18, 1935 north of Fordham Road August 5, 1941 south of Fordham Road | |
X 138th Street Crosstown Line | Harlem, Manhattan | Port Morris | 135th Street, Madison Avenue, and 138th Street | July 10, 1948 | now the Bx33 bus |
X 149th Street Crosstown Line | Harlem, Manhattan | Hunts Point | 145th Street and 149th Street | August 16, 1947 | now the Bx19 bus |
X 163th Street Crosstown Line | Washington Heights, Manhattan | Hunts Point | 155th Street, 161st Street, 163rd Street, and Hunts Point Avenue | June 26, 1948 | now the Bx6 bus |
X 167th Street Crosstown Line | Washington Heights, Manhattan | Hunts Point | 181st Street, 167th Street, 168th Street, and 169th Street | July 10, 1948 | now the Bx35 bus |
X 207th Street Crosstown Line | Inwood, Manhattan | Belmont | 207th Street and Fordham Road | January 24, 1948 | |
Z 180th Street Crosstown Line | Washington Heights, Manhattan | Unionport | 181st Street, University Avenue, Tremont Avenue, Webster Avenue, 180th Street, Boston Road, and 177th Street | October 25, 1947 | now the Bx36 bus |
References[]
New York City area surface transit | ||
Major bus operators | NYCTA/MaBSTOA • MTA Bus • MTA Long Island Bus • Suffolk County Transit • Bee-Line Bus System • NJ Transit | |
Bus routes | Bronx • Brooklyn • Manhattan • Queens • Staten Island • Express/multi-boro • Nassau • Westchester | |
MaBSTOA garages | Bronx: Gun Hill • Kingsbridge • Mother Clara Hale • West Farms Manhattan: Tuskegee • Manhattanville • Michael J. Quill | |
NYCTA garages | Brooklyn: East New York • Flatbush • Fresh Pond • Jackie Gleason • Ulmer Park Manhattan: 126th Street Queens: Casey Stengel • Jamaica • Queens Village Staten Island: Castleton • Yukon • Charleston • Meredith | |
MTA Bus garages | Baisley Park • College Point • Eastchester • Far Rockaway • John F. Kennedy • LaGuardia • Spring Creek • Yonkers | |
NYCTA maintenance facilities | East New York • Zerega Avenue | |
Former major streetcar operators | 2nd Ave • 3rd Ave • 8th & 9th Aves • B&QT (BMT) • LIE • M&Q • NY Railways • NY&H • NY&LI NY&NS • NY&QC • Ocean Electric • Public Service • Richmond • SI Midland • Steinway | |
Former streetcar lines | Bronx • Brooklyn • Manhattan • Queens • Staten Island • Long Island • Westchester | |
Other articles | NYCTA/MTA Bus bus models • MetroCard • Other NYC transit |