This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at List of streetcar lines in Staten Island. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Metro Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |
The following streetcar lines once operated in Staten Island, New York City, New York, United States.
Richmond Light and Railroad Company[]
The Richmond Light and Railroad Company operated a system in northeastern Staten Island.
Name | From | To | Streets | Abandoned | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Port Ivory | St. George Ferry Terminal | Richmond Terrace | January 21, 1934 | now the S40 bus |
2 | Shore Acres | St. George Ferry Terminal | Bay Street | January 7, 1934 | now the S51 bus |
3 | Port Richmond | St. George Ferry Terminal | Richmond Terrace, Clove Road, Castleton Avenue, Jersey Street, Victory Boulevard, and Bay Street | January 14, 1934 | now the S46 bus |
4 | Bulls Head | Port Richmond | Richmond Avenue, Forest Avenue, and Port Richmond Avenue | December 31, 1933 | now the S59 bus |
5 | Ward Hill | St. George Ferry Terminal | Jersey Street and Richmond Terrace | December 31, 1933 | now the S52 bus |
6 | Port Richmond | St. George Ferry Terminal | Richmond Terrace | January 21, 1934 | now the S40 bus |
Staten Island Midland Railway[]
The Staten Island Midland Railway operated in central Staten Island.
Name | From | To | Streets | Abandoned | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Midland Beach Line | Midland Beach | St. George Ferry Terminal | Midland Avenue, Lincoln Avenue, Richmond Road, Van Duzer Street, Broad Street, Canal Street, Wright Street, Van Duzer Street, Victory Boulevard, and Bay Street | operated as the S72 bus until ca. 2000 | |
Concord Line | Port Richmond | St. George Ferry Terminal | Richmond Terrace, Jewett Avenue, Victory Boulevard, Clove Road, Richmond Road, Van Duzer Street, Broad Street, Canal Street, Wright Street, Van Duzer Street, Montgomery Street, Hyatt Street, and Bay Street | October 16, 1927 | now the S53, S66, and S74 buses |
Manor Road Line | Todt Hill | Livingston | Manor Road, Delafield Avenue, Clove Road, Castleton Avenue, and Broadway | August 21, 1927 | now the S54 bus |
Richmond Line | Richmondtown | St. George Ferry Terminal | Richmond Road, Van Duzer Street, Broad Street, Canal Street, Wright Street, Van Duzer Street, Victory Boulevard, and Bay Street | October 16, 1927 | now the S74 bus |
Silver Lake Line | Port Richmond | St. George Ferry Terminal | Richmond Terrace, Jewett Avenue, Victory Boulevard, and Bay Street | January 26, 1934 | taken over by the Richmond Light and Railroad Company as route 7 in 1927 now the S62 and S66 buses |
References[]
New York City area surface transit | ||
Major bus operators | NYCTA/MaBSTOA • MTA Bus • MTA Long Island Bus • Suffolk County Transit • Bee-Line Bus System • NJ Transit | |
Bus routes | Bronx • Brooklyn • Manhattan • Queens • Staten Island • Express/multi-boro • Nassau • Westchester | |
MaBSTOA garages | Bronx: Gun Hill • Kingsbridge • Mother Clara Hale • West Farms Manhattan: Tuskegee • Manhattanville • Michael J. Quill | |
NYCTA garages | Brooklyn: East New York • Flatbush • Fresh Pond • Jackie Gleason • Ulmer Park Manhattan: 126th Street Queens: Casey Stengel • Jamaica • Queens Village Staten Island: Castleton • Yukon • Charleston • Meredith | |
MTA Bus garages | Baisley Park • College Point • Eastchester • Far Rockaway • John F. Kennedy • LaGuardia • Spring Creek • Yonkers | |
NYCTA maintenance facilities | East New York • Zerega Avenue | |
Former major streetcar operators | 2nd Ave • 3rd Ave • 8th & 9th Aves • B&QT (BMT) • LIE • M&Q • NY Railways • NY&H • NY&LI NY&NS • NY&QC • Ocean Electric • Public Service • Richmond • SI Midland • Steinway | |
Former streetcar lines | Bronx • Brooklyn • Manhattan • Queens • Staten Island • Long Island • Westchester | |
Other articles | NYCTA/MTA Bus bus models • MetroCard • Other NYC transit |