This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at Flatbush Avenue Line (surface). The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Metro Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |
The Flatbush Avenue Line is a public transit line in Brooklyn, New York City, United States, running along Flatbush Avenue between downtown Brooklyn and Marine Park. Originally a streetcar line, it is now the B41 bus, operated by the Metropolitan Transportation Authority out of the Flatbush Depot.
History[]
The Brooklyn City Rail Road opened a branch of their Fulton Street Line along Flatbush Avenue to Clarendon Road in Flatbush by 1874.[1] It was later extended to Avenue U in Marine Park, with a branch (the Bergen Beach Shuttle) east along Avenue N and Veterans Avenue to Bergen Beach. Buses were substituted for streetcars on March 5, 1951.
References[]
- ↑ J.B. Beers and Company, Brooklyn, 1874 (with Brooklyn City Rail Road lines overprinted)
B&QT streetcar lines in Brooklyn | Former
---|
2 Bergen - 3 Sumner - 5 St. Johns - 7 Tompkins - 9 Rockaway - 10 Ralph-Rockaway - 11 Ralph - 13 Gravesend-Church - 14 Wilson - 15 Crosstown - 16 Graham - 17 Greenpoint - 19 Nassau - 21 DeKalb - 24 Broadway - 25 Fulton - 26 Putnam - 27 Jamaica - 28 Erie Basin - 29 Meeker-Marcy - 30 Eighth - 31 86th - 32 Fifth - 33 Hamilton - 34 Bay Ridge - 35 Church - 36 Sea Gate - 37 Third - 38 West End - 41 Flatbush - 42 Holy Cross - 43/44 Nostrand - 46 Utica-Reid - 47 Franklin - 48 Lorimer - 49 Ocean - 50 Bushwick - 50 McDonald - 52 Greene-Gates - 53 Metropolitan - 54 Myrtle-Court - 55 Richmond Hill - 56 Union Av - 57 Flushing - 58 Flushing-Ridgewood - 59 Grand - 67 Seventh - 68 Smith-Coney Island - 69 McDonald-Vanderbilt - 71 Union St - 73 Norton's Point - 75 Smith St - 77 Fifteenth - 82 Bergen Beach - 83 Norton's Point Shuttle |
bus routes in Brooklyn | Current
---|
B1 - B2 - B3 - B4 - B6 - B7 - B8 - B9 - B11 - B12 - B13 - B14 - B15 - B16 - B17 - B20 - B23 - B24 - B25 - B26 - B31 - B35 - B36 - B37 - B38 - B39 - B41 - B42 - B43 - B44 - B45 - B46 - B47 - B48 - B49 - B51 - B52 - B54 - B57 - B60 - B61 - B63 - B64 - B65 - B67 - B68 - B69 - B70 - B71 - B74 - B75 - B77 - B82 - B83 - B100 - B103 - B110 |